City

Blythedale, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Harrison County  ·  Missouri

👥527Population
💰$66,250Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂36.3Median Age
🏠$28,200Median Home Value▼ 90% below avg
🎓12.0%College Grads▼ 69% below avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.9% Female 39.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Black: 0.8%Other: 1.7%Race
White97.5%
Black0.8%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
8%
18–24
12%
25–44
34%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads12.0% ▼ 69% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.8%)
HS Graduate258 (72.3%)
Some College10 (2.8%)
Associates43 (12%)
Bachelors6 (1.7%)
Graduate Degree37 (10.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 72.3%Some College: 2.8%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 1.7%Graduate: 10.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad72.3%
Some College2.8%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors1.7%
Graduate10.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.7%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
71%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,250 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$28,200 ▼ 90% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$795/mo
Total Housing Units232
Vacant Units41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
8%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Blythedale, MO

Blythedale is a city in Missouri, located in Harrison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 527 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.3 years.

Economically, Blythedale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,250 is near the national average. Approximately 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Blythedale is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $28,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $795 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Blythedale is less-educated. 12.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.53%).

Blythedale, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Blythedale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64426 527 $66,250 $28,200 $795 0.5% 12.0% 74.4%