City

Bell City, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Stoddard County  ·  Missouri

👥761Population
💰$31,406Median HH Income▼ 59% below avg
🎂40.2Median Age
🏠$73,000Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓16.5%College Grads▼ 57% below avg
📊21.4%Unemployment▲ 338% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 3.3%Other: 6.4%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic3.3%
Other6.4%

25–44
21%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty33.3% ▲ 233% above avg
College Grads16.5% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment21.4% ▲ 338% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (2.7%)
HS Graduate216 (53.3%)
Some College80 (19.8%)
Associates31 (7.7%)
Bachelors12 (3%)
Graduate Degree55 (13.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 53.3%Some College: 19.8%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 3%Graduate: 13.6%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad53.3%
Some College19.8%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors3.0%
Graduate13.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.3%Renter: 31.7%Tenure
Owner68.3%
Renter31.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$31,406 ▼ 59% below avg
Median Home Value$73,000 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$404/mo
Total Housing Units371
Vacant Units49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
44%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940