City

Barnhart, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Missouri

👥10,977Population
💰$99,860Median HH Income▲ 31% above avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$228,500Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓46.5%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 7.8%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic2.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.3%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads46.5% ▲ 20% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,872 (26.5%)
Some College731 (10.4%)
Associates1,132 (16%)
Bachelors1,464 (20.8%)
Graduate Degree1,814 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 20.8%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad26.5%
Some College10.4%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors20.8%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.3%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,860 ▲ 31% above avg
Median Home Value$228,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,332/mo
Total Housing Units4,146
Vacant Units249

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%
About Barnhart, MO

Barnhart is a city in Missouri, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,977 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.1 years.

Economically, Barnhart is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,860 is above the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Barnhart is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,332 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Barnhart is well-educated. 46.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.7%).

Barnhart, MO offers residents above-average earning potential within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Barnhart
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63012 10,977 $99,860 $228,500 $1,332 2.8% 46.5% 91.3%