City

Atlanta, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Macon County  ·  Missouri

👥1,310Population
💰$70,000Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂32.9Median Age
🏠$122,900Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓33.6%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.9% Female 45.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Black: 3.4%Other: 3.4%Race
White93.1%
Black3.4%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs
Avg HH Size3.20
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate294 (37.5%)
Some College117 (14.9%)
Associates105 (13.4%)
Bachelors71 (9%)
Graduate Degree193 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad37.5%
Some College14.9%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$122,900 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$668/mo
Total Housing Units509
Vacant Units99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
62%
About Atlanta, MO

Atlanta is a city in Missouri, located in Macon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,310 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.9 years.

Economically, Atlanta is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,000 is near the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Atlanta is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $122,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $668 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Atlanta is moderately educated. 33.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.13%).

Atlanta, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Atlanta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63530 1,310 $70,000 $122,900 $668 4.7% 33.6% 86.1%