City

Arrow Rock, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Saline County  ·  Missouri

👥43Population
💰$36,875Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$250,000Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓72.7%College Grads▲ 88% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 4.7%Other: 4.7%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic4.7%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
16%
5–17
7%
25–44
9%
45–64
30%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
College Grads72.7% ▲ 88% above avg
HS Graduate4 (12.1%)
Some College2 (6.1%)
Associates3 (9.1%)
Bachelors4 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree20 (60.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.1%Some College: 6.1%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 60.6%Edu
HS Grad12.1%
Some College6.1%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate60.6%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
50%
$300k–$500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,875 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$250,000 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio6.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units59
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
33%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
50%
Walked
50%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
67%
About Arrow Rock, MO

Arrow Rock is a city in Missouri, located in Saline County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 43 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Arrow Rock is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,875 is well below the national average.

The real estate market in Arrow Rock is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $250,000, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Arrow Rock is highly educated. 72.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.7%).

Arrow Rock, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Arrow Rock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
65320 43 $36,875 $250,000 0.0% 72.7% 100.0%