City

Albany, MO

1 ZIP code  ·  Gentry County  ·  Missouri

👥2,258Population
💰$53,661Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$101,700Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓25.5%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.4%
Asian1.2%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads25.5% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.3%)
HS Graduate702 (47.9%)
Some College187 (12.8%)
Associates199 (13.6%)
Bachelors72 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree302 (20.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 47.9%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 20.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad47.9%
Some College12.8%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate20.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,661 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$101,700 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$534/mo
Total Housing Units1,132
Vacant Units189

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
59%
About Albany, MO

Albany is a city in Missouri, located in Gentry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,258 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Albany is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,661 is below the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Albany is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $101,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $534 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Albany is moderately educated. 25.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.53%).

Albany, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri.

ZIP Codes in Albany
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
64402 2,258 $53,661 $101,700 $534 2.3% 25.5% 72.2%