City

Rock, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Delta County  ·  Michigan

👥1,026Population
💰$63,581Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂51.9Median Age
🏠$130,400Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓29.5%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.5% Female 42.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 0.5%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.9%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic0.5%
Asian0.9%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma8 (1%)
HS Graduate346 (45.1%)
Some College95 (12.4%)
Associates92 (12%)
Bachelors112 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree114 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 45.1%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad45.1%
Some College12.4%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,581 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$130,400 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$682/mo
Total Housing Units819
Vacant Units351

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%
About Rock, MI

Rock is a city in Michigan, located in Delta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,026 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.9 years.

Economically, Rock is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,581 is below the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rock is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $130,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $682 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rock is moderately educated. 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.69%).

Rock, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Rock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49880 1,026 $63,581 $130,400 $682 5.1% 29.5% 92.7%