City

Rapid River, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Delta County  ·  Michigan

👥3,184Population
💰$63,750Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂54.0Median Age
🏠$165,200Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.5%Hispanic: 1.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 6.7%Race
White89.5%
Hispanic1.3%
Asian0.3%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
18%
45–64
27%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.4%)
HS Graduate873 (36.9%)
Some College257 (10.8%)
Associates378 (16%)
Bachelors320 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree532 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 36.9%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad36.9%
Some College10.8%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.6%Renter: 4.4%Tenure
Owner95.6%
Renter4.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,750 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$165,200 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units2,524
Vacant Units1,101

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Rapid River, MI

Rapid River is a city in Michigan, located in Delta County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,184 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54 years.

Economically, Rapid River is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,750 is below the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Rapid River is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $165,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rapid River is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.48%).

Rapid River, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Rapid River
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49878 3,184 $63,750 $165,200 $875 5.9% 36.0% 95.6%