City

Plainwell, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Allegan County  ·  Michigan

👥15,410Population
💰$75,250Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$234,400Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.9%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.1%Race
White87.9%
Hispanic6.7%
Black1.4%
Asian0.5%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma131 (1.2%)
HS Graduate3,198 (30%)
Some College1,382 (13%)
Associates1,877 (17.6%)
Bachelors981 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree3,093 (29%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 13%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 29%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College13.0%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate29.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,250 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$234,400 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$982/mo
Total Housing Units6,582
Vacant Units528

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About Plainwell, MI

Plainwell is a city in Michigan, located in Allegan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,410 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Plainwell is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,250 is near the national average. Approximately 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Plainwell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $234,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $982 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Plainwell is moderately educated. 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.85%).

Plainwell, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Plainwell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49080 15,410 $75,250 $234,400 $982 6.1% 38.2% 82.7%