City

Mount Morris, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Genesee County  ·  Michigan

👥19,411Population
💰$43,496Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂39.2Median Age
🏠$87,100Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓17.2%College Grads▼ 56% below avg
📊12.0%Unemployment▲ 146% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.6%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 21.8%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5.1%Race
White65.6%
Hispanic7.1%
Black21.8%
Asian0.1%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty21.2% ▲ 112% above avg
College Grads17.2% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment12.0% ▲ 146% above avg
No HS Diploma210 (1.7%)
HS Graduate5,255 (43.3%)
Some College2,106 (17.3%)
Associates2,485 (20.5%)
Bachelors1,052 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree1,033 (8.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 43.3%Some College: 17.3%Associates: 20.5%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 8.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad43.3%
Some College17.3%
Associates20.5%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate8.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.8%Renter: 32.2%Tenure
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,496 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Home Value$87,100 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$896/mo
Total Housing Units9,136
Vacant Units1,099

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
55%
About Mount Morris, MI

Mount Morris is a city in Michigan, located in Genesee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,411 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.

Economically, Mount Morris is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,496 is below the national average. Approximately 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Morris is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $87,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $896 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Morris is less-educated. 17.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority White (65.59%).

Mount Morris, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Mount Morris
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48458 19,411 $43,496 $87,100 $896 12.0% 17.2% 67.8%