City

Montrose, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Genesee County  ·  Michigan

👥8,694Population
💰$64,583Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$164,500Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓26.5%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 22% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.0% Female 47.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 2.9%Other: 4.3%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic2.7%
Black2.9%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty21.2% ▲ 112% above avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma233 (4.2%)
HS Graduate2,081 (37.1%)
Some College747 (13.3%)
Associates1,062 (18.9%)
Bachelors679 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree809 (14.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 14.4%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad37.1%
Some College13.3%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate14.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,583 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$164,500 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$864/mo
Total Housing Units3,438
Vacant Units173

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%
About Montrose, MI

Montrose is a city in Michigan, located in Genesee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,694 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.9 years.

Economically, Montrose is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,583 is below the national average. Approximately 21.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Montrose is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $164,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $864 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montrose is moderately educated. 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.96%).

Montrose, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Montrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48457 8,694 $64,583 $164,500 $864 3.8% 26.5% 80.4%