City

Maple City, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Leelanau County  ·  Michigan

👥2,252Population
💰$81,667Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂54.9Median Age
🏠$436,700Median Home Value▲ 57% above avg
🎓58.8%College Grads▲ 52% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.7%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.3%
Asian1.2%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads58.8% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.6%)
HS Graduate385 (21.9%)
Some College119 (6.8%)
Associates208 (11.8%)
Bachelors188 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree845 (48.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 48.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad21.9%
Some College6.8%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate48.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,667 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$436,700 ▲ 57% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,368/mo
Total Housing Units1,399
Vacant Units467

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%
About Maple City, MI

Maple City is a city in Michigan, located in Leelanau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,252 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.9 years.

Economically, Maple City is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,667 is near the national average. Approximately 10.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Maple City is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $436,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,368 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maple City is well-educated. 58.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.32%).

Maple City, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Maple City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49664 2,252 $81,667 $436,700 $1,368 4.6% 58.8% 91.5%