City

Glen Arbor, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Leelanau County  ·  Michigan

👥634Population
💰$108,333Median HH Income▲ 42% above avg
🎂67.5Median Age
🏠$744,100Median Home Value▲ 167% above avg
🎓74.7%College Grads▲ 93% above avg
📊13.6%Unemployment▲ 178% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.9% Female 43.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 8.5%Other: 0.5%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic8.5%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

5–17
7%
18–24
8%
25–44
9%
45–64
20%
65+
34%

Key Indicators

Median Age67.5 yrs
Avg HH Size1.85
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads74.7% ▲ 93% above avg
Unemployment13.6% ▲ 178% above avg
HS Graduate38 (7.1%)
Some College9 (1.7%)
Associates89 (16.6%)
Bachelors50 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree351 (65.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 7.1%Some College: 1.7%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 65.4%Edu
HS Grad7.1%
Some College1.7%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate65.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.2%Renter: 5.8%Tenure
Owner94.2%
Renter5.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,333 ▲ 42% above avg
Median Home Value$744,100 ▲ 167% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,299
Vacant Units987

Income Distribution

Under $25k
1%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
32%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
56%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
39%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
53%
About Glen Arbor, MI

Glen Arbor is a city in Michigan, located in Leelanau County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 634 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 67.5 years.

Economically, Glen Arbor is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $108,333 is above the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Glen Arbor is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $744,100, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 94.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glen Arbor is highly educated. 74.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.01%).

Glen Arbor, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Glen Arbor
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49636 634 $108,333 $744,100 13.6% 74.7% 94.2%