City

Elwell, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Gratiot County  ·  Michigan

👥1,291Population
💰$62,188Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$146,300Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓27.9%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 2.2%Other: 6.4%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic2.2%
Other6.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
HS Graduate357 (39.5%)
Some College145 (16.1%)
Associates149 (16.5%)
Bachelors73 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree179 (19.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.5%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 19.8%Edu
HS Grad39.5%
Some College16.1%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate19.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.3%Renter: 6.7%Tenure
Owner93.3%
Renter6.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,188 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$146,300 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$770/mo
Total Housing Units547
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%
About Elwell, MI

Elwell is a city in Michigan, located in Gratiot County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,291 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, Elwell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,188 is below the national average. Approximately 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Elwell is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $146,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $770 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Elwell is moderately educated. 27.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.32%).

Elwell, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Elwell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48832 1,291 $62,188 $146,300 $770 1.4% 27.9% 93.3%