City

Decatur, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Van Buren County  ·  Michigan

👥5,109Population
💰$58,328Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂49.0Median Age
🏠$170,900Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓28.7%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.7%Hispanic: 7.7%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.9%Race
White83.7%
Hispanic7.7%
Black1.7%
Asian0.4%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma44 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,219 (35.7%)
Some College437 (12.8%)
Associates732 (21.5%)
Bachelors473 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree507 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.8%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,328 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$170,900 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$824/mo
Total Housing Units2,855
Vacant Units596

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%
About Decatur, MI

Decatur is a city in Michigan, located in Van Buren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,109 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49 years.

Economically, Decatur is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,328 is below the national average. Approximately 16.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Decatur is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $824 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Decatur is moderately educated. 28.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (83.73%).

Decatur, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Decatur
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49045 5,109 $58,328 $170,900 $824 3.8% 28.7% 83.7%