US ZIP Code
49045

Decatur, MI

Van Buren County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 5,109 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $58,328 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 49.0 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $170,900 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎓 28.7% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49045
CityDecatur
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyVan Buren County
Area Code269
Elevation748 ft
Latitude42.102102
Longitude-85.999123
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26159
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (2,653) Female 48.1% (2,456) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.7%Hispanic: 7.7%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.9%Race
White83.7%
Hispanic7.7%
Black1.7%
Asian0.4%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty16.2% ▲ 62% above avg
College Grads28.7% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma44 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,219 (35.7%)
Some College437 (12.8%)
Associates732 (21.5%)
Bachelors473 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree507 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.8%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,328 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$170,900 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$824/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units2,855
Vacant Units596
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,855
Vacant596
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49045 is in Decatur, MI, in Van Buren County.
ZIP code 49045 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49045 is in Van Buren County, MI.
ZIP 49045 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49045 is 5,109 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49045 is $58,328 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49045 is $170,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49045

ZIP code 49045 is located in Decatur, Michigan, within Van Buren County. With a population of 5,109, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49 years. Economically, 49045 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,328 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49045 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $170,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $824 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 59% since 2019.

The population of 49045 is primarily White (83.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.2%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49045 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 49045 in Decatur, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,109 residents, a median household income of $58,328, and a median home value of $170,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.