County

Lapeer County, MI

12 ZIP codes  ·  12 cities  ·  Michigan

👥84,264Population
💰$75,104Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.7Median Age
🏠$233,357Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓31.3%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White89.9%
Hispanic5.1%
Black1.5%
Asian0.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma548 (0.9%)
HS Graduate21,017 (36.4%)
Some College8,905 (15.4%)
Associates9,124 (15.8%)
Bachelors6,394 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree11,765 (20.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 20.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad36.4%
Some College15.4%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate20.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.7%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.7%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,104 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$233,356 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$980/mo
Total Housing Units35,592
Vacant Units2,529

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
32%

1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%
About Lapeer County, MI

Lapeer County is located in Michigan and encompasses 12 ZIP codes spanning 12 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 84,264 residents. With a median age of 44.71, it is a middle-aged county.

Lapeer County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $75,104 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 9.8% is near the national average.

Housing in Lapeer County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $233,356 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $979. Homeownership rates are high at 85.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Lapeer County are primarily White (89.86%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Lapeer County, MI is a middle-income area in Michigan. The 12 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Lapeer County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
48003 Almont 6,045 $88,533 $275,200 $925 5.8% 37.6%
48412 Attica 5,780 $79,714 $228,600 $1,273 4.1% 25.6%
48727 Clifford 939 $62,596 $153,800 $833 10.2% 22.4%
48421 Columbiaville 6,488 $69,597 $208,100 $698 9.7% 32.9%
48428 Dryden 5,322 $97,596 $307,000 $1,116 6.2% 29.6%
48440 Hadley 111 $108,859 $315,200 0.0% 53.2%
48444 Imlay City 9,320 $69,010 $237,200 $800 5.1% 23.1%
48446 Lapeer 30,807 $66,382 $206,300 $976 5.3% 31.3%
48455 Metamora 7,849 $97,060 $353,900 $1,202 1.7% 45.5%
48461 North Branch 8,256 $76,597 $193,300 $900 4.3% 29.3%
48464 Otter Lake 1,986 $64,464 $186,600 $1,367 8.3% 28.9%
48760 Silverwood 1,361 $59,083 $150,500 $856 12.1% 22.1%