City

Springvale, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  York County  ·  Maine

👥4,710Population
💰$81,299Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$249,300Median Home Value▼ 11% below avg
🎓46.7%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 3.9%Asian: 1%Other: 1.9%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic3.9%
Asian1.0%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads46.7% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma80 (2.4%)
HS Graduate879 (25.9%)
Some College394 (11.6%)
Associates459 (13.5%)
Bachelors426 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree1,162 (34.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 34.2%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College11.6%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate34.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.2%Renter: 25.8%Tenure
Owner74.2%
Renter25.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
40%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,299 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$249,300 ▼ 11% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,210/mo
Total Housing Units2,202
Vacant Units107

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Springvale, ME

Springvale is a city in Maine, located in York County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,710 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41 years.

Economically, Springvale is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,299 is near the national average. Approximately 12.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Springvale is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $249,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,210 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Springvale is well-educated. 46.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.31%).

Springvale, ME offers residents above-average earning potential within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Springvale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04083 4,710 $81,299 $249,300 $1,210 3.7% 46.7% 74.2%