City

Rumford, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Oxford County  ·  Maine

👥5,918Population
💰$39,522Median HH Income▼ 48% below avg
🎂51.2Median Age
🏠$119,400Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓30.0%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.5%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.5%
Asian0.9%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty20.2% ▲ 102% above avg
College Grads30.0% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,875 (44.2%)
Some College523 (12.3%)
Associates554 (13.1%)
Bachelors422 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree851 (20.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad44.2%
Some College12.3%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.3%Renter: 35.7%Tenure
Owner64.3%
Renter35.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,522 ▼ 48% below avg
Median Home Value$119,400 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$638/mo
Total Housing Units3,584
Vacant Units898

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
64%
About Rumford, ME

Rumford is a city in Maine, located in Oxford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,918 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.2 years.

Economically, Rumford is a lower-income community. The median household income of $39,522 is below the national average. Approximately 20.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rumford is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $119,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $638 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rumford is moderately educated. 30.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.8%).

Rumford, ME offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Rumford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04276 5,918 $39,522 $119,400 $638 5.3% 30.0% 64.3%