City

Mount Vernon, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Kennebec County  ·  Maine

👥1,728Population
💰$73,664Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$228,300Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓49.6%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 4.3%Other: 3.1%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic4.3%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads49.6% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
HS Graduate326 (26.5%)
Some College130 (10.6%)
Associates164 (13.3%)
Bachelors122 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree488 (39.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 39.7%Edu
HS Grad26.5%
Some College10.6%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate39.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.6%Renter: 13.4%Tenure
Owner86.6%
Renter13.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,664 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$228,300 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$925/mo
Total Housing Units1,136
Vacant Units421

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About Mount Vernon, ME

Mount Vernon is a city in Maine, located in Kennebec County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,728 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Mount Vernon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,664 is near the national average. Approximately 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Vernon is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $925 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Vernon is well-educated. 49.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.19%).

Mount Vernon, ME offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Mount Vernon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04352 1,728 $73,664 $228,300 $925 2.8% 49.6% 86.6%