City

Manchester, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Kennebec County  ·  Maine

👥2,464Population
💰$89,453Median HH Income▲ 17% above avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$284,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓54.7%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian0.8%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads54.7% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma23 (1.3%)
HS Graduate305 (17.8%)
Some College199 (11.6%)
Associates248 (14.5%)
Bachelors115 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree820 (48%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 48%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College11.6%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate48.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.8%Renter: 18.2%Tenure
Owner81.8%
Renter18.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,453 ▲ 17% above avg
Median Home Value$284,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$968/mo
Total Housing Units1,209
Vacant Units193

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Manchester, ME

Manchester is a city in Maine, located in Kennebec County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,464 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, Manchester is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,453 is above the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Manchester is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $284,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $968 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manchester is well-educated. 54.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.98%).

Manchester, ME offers residents above-average earning potential within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Manchester
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04351 2,464 $89,453 $284,700 $968 1.9% 54.7% 81.8%