City

Beals, ME

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Maine

👥451Population
💰$68,125Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$259,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓53.5%College Grads▲ 38% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.6%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 6.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.1%Race
White83.6%
Hispanic0.4%
Black6.7%
Asian0.4%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
33%
45–64
21%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads53.5% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
HS Graduate89 (28.2%)
Some College29 (9.2%)
Associates29 (9.2%)
Bachelors23 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree146 (46.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 9.2%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 46.2%Edu
HS Grad28.2%
Some College9.2%
Associates9.2%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate46.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,125 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$259,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$829/mo
Total Housing Units320
Vacant Units121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Beals, ME

Beals is a city in Maine, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 451 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Beals is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,125 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Beals is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $259,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $829 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beals is well-educated. 53.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.59%).

Beals, ME offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Maine.

ZIP Codes in Beals
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
04611 451 $68,125 $259,500 $829 4.1% 53.5% 83.4%