County

Howard County, MD

22 ZIP codes  ·  18 cities  ·  Maryland

👥318,659Population
💰$149,288Median HH Income▲ 96% above avg
🎂39.4Median Age
🏠$567,498Median Home Value▲ 104% above avg
🎓69.4%College Grads▲ 79% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.7%Hispanic: 8.5%Black: 21.4%Asian: 18.5%Other: 5.3%Race
White45.7%
Hispanic8.5%
Black21.4%
Asian18.5%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads69.4% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma3,341 (1.7%)
HS Graduate26,913 (13.4%)
Some College12,010 (6%)
Associates19,275 (9.6%)
Bachelors12,836 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree125,855 (62.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 13.4%Some College: 6%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 62.9%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad13.4%
Some College6.0%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate62.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.2%Renter: 28.8%Tenure
Owner71.2%
Renter28.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
59%

Financials

Median HH Income$149,288 ▲ 96% above avg
Median Home Value$567,498 ▲ 104% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,137/mo
Total Housing Units117,855
Vacant Units4,238

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%
About Howard County, MD

Howard County is located in Maryland and encompasses 22 ZIP codes spanning 18 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 318,659 residents. With a median age of 39.36, it is a middle-aged county.

Howard County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $149,288 is significantly above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 5.2% is well below the national average.

Housing in Howard County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $567,498 — more than double the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $2,136. Homeownership rates are high at 71.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Howard County are racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.7%. Educational attainment is highly educated — 69.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the national average.

Howard County, MD is a upper-middle-income area in Maryland. The 22 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Howard County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
20701 Annapolis Junction 749 $81,763 $2,147 8.4% 50.7%
21029 Clarksville 13,783 $250,001 $904,700 $3,501 2.5% 86.1%
21044 Columbia 44,775 $132,924 $541,100 $2,096 4.2% 72.2%
21045 Columbia 40,866 $117,323 $438,500 $1,768 5.6% 64.8%
21046 Columbia 15,433 $126,549 $469,000 $2,099 3.2% 70.0%
21723 Cooksville 587 $250,001 $914,800 0.0% 85.5%
21036 Dayton 2,162 $170,313 $843,200 7.8% 73.2%
21075 Elkridge 37,146 $133,321 $439,400 $2,108 3.7% 64.0%
21042 Ellicott City 43,021 $190,504 $674,700 $2,253 2.1% 79.5%
21043 Ellicott City 47,134 $141,846 $607,300 $1,964 3.3% 69.9%
20759 Fulton 6,758 $250,001 $888,200 $3,501 1.2% 85.2%
21737 Glenelg 2,384 $250,001 $1,032,800 0.8% 80.3%
21738 Glenwood 3,668 $230,429 $889,100 2.4% 80.0%
20777 Highland 3,046 $218,808 $808,700 $2,893 3.6% 74.8%
20794 Jessup 16,182 $105,441 $393,700 $1,940 2.5% 37.3%
20723 Laurel 36,319 $129,870 $508,000 $1,986 2.8% 67.8%
20763 Savage 2,320 $119,083 $406,300 $2,140 10.3% 50.9%
21794 West Friendship 2,326 $223,833 $977,200 2.4% 70.7%