City

Weir, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Cherokee County  ·  Kansas

👥1,155Population
💰$55,625Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂27.2Median Age
🏠$104,500Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 70.5% Female 29.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Black: 0.5%Other: 5.9%Race
White93.6%
Black0.5%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
29%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
17%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.16
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate204 (37.1%)
Some College34 (6.2%)
Associates160 (29.1%)
Bachelors62 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree87 (15.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 29.1%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 15.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad37.1%
Some College6.2%
Associates29.1%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate15.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.6%Renter: 28.4%Tenure
Owner71.6%
Renter28.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,625 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$104,500 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,044/mo
Total Housing Units431
Vacant Units65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
67%
About Weir, KS

Weir is a city in Kansas, located in Cherokee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,155 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 27.2 years.

Economically, Weir is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,625 is below the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Weir is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $104,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,044 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Weir is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.59%).

Weir, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Weir
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66781 1,155 $55,625 $104,500 $1,044 2.4% 27.1% 71.6%