City

Utica, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Ness County  ·  Kansas

👥150Population
💰$61,250Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂51.0Median Age
🏠$33,900Median Home Value▼ 88% below avg
🎓29.3%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.0% Female 54.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Other: 2.7%Race
White97.3%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
19%
25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
21%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.0 yrs
Avg HH Size1.60
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.3% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.9%)
HS Graduate52 (49.1%)
Some College14 (13.2%)
Associates8 (7.5%)
Bachelors14 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree17 (16%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 49.1%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad49.1%
Some College13.2%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 31.9%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter31.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
58%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
9%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,250 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$33,900 ▼ 88% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units136
Vacant Units42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
42%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Walked
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
64%
About Utica, KS

Utica is a city in Kansas, located in Ness County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 150 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51 years.

Economically, Utica is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,250 is below the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Utica is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $33,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 68.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Utica is moderately educated. 29.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.33%).

Utica, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Utica
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67584 150 $61,250 $33,900 0.0% 29.3% 68.1%