City

Rush Center, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Rush County  ·  Kansas

👥466Population
💰$69,583Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂53.6Median Age
🏠$89,000Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.2% Female 44.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 0.6%Other: 2.6%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic0.6%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
4%
25–44
17%
45–64
44%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.83
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
HS Graduate67 (17.5%)
Some College105 (27.4%)
Associates73 (19.1%)
Bachelors65 (17%)
Graduate Degree73 (19.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 17.5%Some College: 27.4%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 17%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
HS Grad17.5%
Some College27.4%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors17.0%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
47%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,583 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$89,000 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$903/mo
Total Housing Units285
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
62%
About Rush Center, KS

Rush Center is a city in Kansas, located in Rush County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 466 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.6 years.

Economically, Rush Center is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,583 is near the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Rush Center is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $89,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $903 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rush Center is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.78%).

Rush Center, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Rush Center
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67575 466 $69,583 $89,000 $903 3.4% 36.0% 71.8%