City

Palmer, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Kansas

👥223Population
💰$85,000Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂46.2Median Age
🏠$150,000Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓47.4%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.7% Female 54.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.7%Hispanic: 15.3%Race
White72.7%
Hispanic15.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
5%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty17.0% ▲ 70% above avg
College Grads47.4% ▲ 22% above avg
HS Graduate52 (33.3%)
Some College11 (7.1%)
Associates19 (12.2%)
Bachelors42 (26.9%)
Graduate Degree32 (20.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 26.9%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
HS Grad33.3%
Some College7.1%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors26.9%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,000 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$150,000 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$563/mo
Total Housing Units126
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
47%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
75%
About Palmer, KS

Palmer is a city in Kansas, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 223 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.2 years.

Economically, Palmer is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,000 is near the national average. Approximately 17.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Palmer is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $150,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $563 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Palmer is well-educated. 47.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (72.65%).

Palmer, KS offers residents above-average earning potential within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Palmer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66962 223 $85,000 $150,000 $563 0.0% 47.4% 77.6%