City

Murdock, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Kingman County  ·  Kansas

👥278Population
💰$105,625Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$304,500Median Home Value▲ 9% above avg
🎓52.4%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.2% Female 42.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Other: 3.2%Race
White96.8%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
26%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.81
Below Poverty15.5% ▲ 55% above avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
HS Graduate53 (28%)
Some College24 (12.7%)
Associates13 (6.9%)
Bachelors23 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree76 (40.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 28%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
HS Grad28.0%
Some College12.7%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
46%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,625 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$304,500 ▲ 9% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,104/mo
Total Housing Units99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
75%
About Murdock, KS

Murdock is a city in Kansas, located in Kingman County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 278 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Murdock is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $105,625 is above the national average. Approximately 15.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Murdock is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $304,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,104 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Murdock is well-educated. 52.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.76%).

Murdock, KS offers residents above-average earning potential within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Murdock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67111 278 $105,625 $304,500 $1,104 0.0% 52.4% 79.8%