City

Mankato, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Jewell County  ·  Kansas

👥1,190Population
💰$56,875Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂54.1Median Age
🏠$58,700Median Home Value▼ 79% below avg
🎓35.5%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 4%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic4.0%
Black1.7%
Asian0.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
2%
25–44
22%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads35.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (1.4%)
HS Graduate245 (28.7%)
Some College100 (11.7%)
Associates193 (22.6%)
Bachelors117 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree186 (21.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 22.6%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 21.8%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College11.7%
Associates22.6%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate21.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
43%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,875 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$58,700 ▼ 79% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$533/mo
Total Housing Units627
Vacant Units112

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
62%
About Mankato, KS

Mankato is a city in Kansas, located in Jewell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,190 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.1 years.

Economically, Mankato is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,875 is below the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mankato is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $58,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $533 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mankato is moderately educated. 35.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.86%).

Mankato, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Mankato
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66956 1,190 $56,875 $58,700 $533 0.0% 35.5% 82.1%