City

Jennings, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Decatur County  ·  Kansas

👥197Population
💰$93,011Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂59.9Median Age
🏠$37,500Median Home Value▼ 87% below avg
🎓42.9%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 82% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.8% Female 46.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Black: 2.5%Race
White97.5%
Black2.5%

Age Breakdown

5–17
10%
18–24
3%
25–44
16%
45–64
34%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.88
Below Poverty16.8% ▲ 68% above avg
College Grads42.9% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
HS Graduate55 (32.4%)
Some College27 (15.9%)
Associates15 (8.8%)
Bachelors14 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree59 (34.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 34.7%Edu
HS Grad32.4%
Some College15.9%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate34.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.4%Renter: 7.6%Tenure
Owner92.4%
Renter7.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
61%
$50k–$100k
16%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,011 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$37,500 ▼ 87% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units156
Vacant Units51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
50%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
45%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
19%
2000+
70%
About Jennings, KS

Jennings is a city in Kansas, located in Decatur County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 197 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.9 years.

Economically, Jennings is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,011 is above the national average. Approximately 16.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Jennings is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $37,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jennings is well-educated. 42.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (97.46%).

Jennings, KS offers residents above-average earning potential within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Jennings
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67643 197 $93,011 $37,500 0.9% 42.9% 92.4%