City

Halstead, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Harvey County  ·  Kansas

👥2,988Population
💰$75,966Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$171,400Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓36.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.6%Unemployment▼ 88% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.9% Female 57.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 2.6%Asian: 1.9%Other: 5.7%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic2.9%
Black2.6%
Asian1.9%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
24%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
21%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty12.0% ▲ 20% above avg
College Grads36.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 88% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (1.3%)
HS Graduate516 (31%)
Some College244 (14.7%)
Associates266 (16%)
Bachelors186 (11.2%)
Graduate Degree428 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 31%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 11.2%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad31.0%
Some College14.7%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors11.2%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,966 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$171,400 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$927/mo
Total Housing Units1,165
Vacant Units94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%
About Halstead, KS

Halstead is a city in Kansas, located in Harvey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,988 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Halstead is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,966 is near the national average. Approximately 12.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Halstead is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $171,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $927 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Halstead is moderately educated. 36.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.75%).

Halstead, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Halstead
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67056 2,988 $75,966 $171,400 $927 0.6% 36.9% 72.2%