City

Geneseo, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Rice County  ·  Kansas

👥604Population
💰$55,313Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂49.0Median Age
🏠$55,400Median Home Value▼ 80% below avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.5% Female 44.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 4%Other: 4.1%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic4.0%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
HS Graduate107 (25.1%)
Some College94 (22%)
Associates42 (9.8%)
Bachelors87 (20.4%)
Graduate Degree97 (22.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.1%Some College: 22%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 20.4%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
HS Grad25.1%
Some College22.0%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors20.4%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
38%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,313 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$55,400 ▼ 80% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,080/mo
Total Housing Units399
Vacant Units126

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
42%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
63%
About Geneseo, KS

Geneseo is a city in Kansas, located in Rice County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 604 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49 years.

Economically, Geneseo is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,313 is below the national average. Approximately 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Geneseo is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $55,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,080 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Geneseo is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.89%).

Geneseo, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Geneseo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67444 604 $55,313 $55,400 $1,080 1.4% 43.1% 75.1%