City

Elwood, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Doniphan County  ·  Kansas

👥684Population
💰$68,047Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂29.7Median Age
🏠$93,800Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.7% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.3%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 2.3%Other: 13.2%Race
White74.3%
Hispanic9.4%
Black2.3%
Other13.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
22%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.10
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 26% below avg
HS Graduate166 (42.8%)
Some College62 (16%)
Associates50 (12.9%)
Bachelors79 (20.4%)
Graduate Degree31 (8%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.8%Some College: 16%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 20.4%Graduate: 8%Edu
HS Grad42.8%
Some College16.0%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors20.4%
Graduate8.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
53%
$100k–$150k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,047 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$93,800 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$918/mo
Total Housing Units242
Vacant Units21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
41%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
0%

1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
52%
About Elwood, KS

Elwood is a city in Kansas, located in Doniphan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 684 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.7 years.