County

Thomas County, KS

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Kansas

👥7,593Population
💰$71,430Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$161,214Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓48.8%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊0.1%Unemployment▼ 97% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.1%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic8.7%
Black0.4%
Asian0.3%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
12%
25–44
21%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads48.8% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment0.1% ▼ 97% below avg
No HS Diploma95 (2.1%)
HS Graduate875 (19.5%)
Some College633 (14.1%)
Associates693 (15.5%)
Bachelors793 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree1,389 (31%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 19.5%Some College: 14.1%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 31%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad19.5%
Some College14.1%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate31.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,430 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$161,214 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$755/mo
Total Housing Units3,507
Vacant Units486

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
71%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
3%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
56%
About Thomas County, KS

Thomas County is located in Kansas and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 7,593 residents. With a median age of 34.47, it is a relatively young county.

Thomas County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $71,429 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 0.1%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.8% is well below the national average.

Housing in Thomas County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $161,214 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $754. Homeownership rates are high at 75.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Thomas County are primarily White (89.61%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 48.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Thomas County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Thomas County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
67732 Brewster 698 $63,958 $153,200 $788 0.3% 49.2%
67701 Colby 6,166 $72,188 $166,600 $751 0.0% 49.7%
67743 Levant 178 $57,857 $160,400 0.0% 53.3%
67753 Rexford 422 $78,438 $124,000 0.0% 37.6%