Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.50 |
| Below Poverty | 10.7% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 43.5% ▲ 12% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.6% ▼ 46% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 12 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 693 (27.5%) |
| Some College | 315 (12.5%) |
| Associates | 411 (16.3%) |
| Bachelors | 380 (15.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 709 (28.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $68,645 ▼ 10% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $104,019 ▼ 63% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $702/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 2,058 |
| Vacant Units | 518 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Stafford County is located in Kansas and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 3,903 residents. With a median age of 41.57, it is a middle-aged county.
Stafford County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,644 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.6%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 10.7% is near the national average.
Housing in Stafford County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $104,019 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $702. Homeownership rates are high at 82.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Stafford County are primarily White (81.68%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
Stafford County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67545 | Hudson | 182 | $90,156 | $115,600 | — | 3.9% | 46.9% |
| 67557 | Macksville | 678 | $55,263 | $97,500 | $542 | 4.3% | 34.5% |
| 67576 | St John | 2,010 | $78,705 | $118,800 | $859 | 2.4% | 49.8% |
| 67578 | Stafford | 1,033 | $54,063 | $77,500 | $503 | 1.7% | 36.4% |