County

Riley County, KS

8 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Kansas

👥68,409Population
💰$65,600Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂29.0Median Age
🏠$243,314Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓57.8%College Grads▲ 49% above avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.7%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 4.2%Asian: 3.7%Other: 5%Race
White77.7%
Hispanic8.7%
Black4.2%
Asian3.7%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
28%
25–44
26%
45–64
17%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty19.2% ▲ 92% above avg
College Grads57.8% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma214 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,365 (15.9%)
Some College3,108 (9.2%)
Associates5,408 (16%)
Bachelors3,539 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree16,187 (47.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 15.9%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 47.9%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad15.9%
Some College9.2%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate47.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 48.2%Renter: 51.8%Tenure
Owner48.2%
Renter51.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,600 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$243,313 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,034/mo
Total Housing Units30,751
Vacant Units3,459

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Riley County, KS

Riley County is located in Kansas and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 68,409 residents. With a median age of 29, it is a young county.

Riley County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $65,600 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 19.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Riley County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $243,313 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,034.

The residents of Riley County are primarily White (77.69%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 57.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Riley County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Riley County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
66449 Leonardville 981 $84,348 $158,700 $900 1.4% 39.5%
66502 Manhattan 43,247 $52,363 $217,500 $953 4.3% 54.7%
66503 Manhattan 17,272 $96,000 $325,400 $1,215 3.1% 66.8%
66517 Ogden 1,628 $61,953 $149,700 $1,164 6.8% 59.3%
66554 Randolph 744 $92,644 $240,500 $960 1.3% 59.8%
66531 Riley 1,348 $76,607 $195,900 $1,301 1.2% 51.8%