County

Linn County, KS

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Kansas

👥10,168Population
💰$64,280Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$175,008Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 24% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Hispanic: 5%Black: 1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 4.1%Race
White89.9%
Hispanic5.0%
Black1.0%
Asian0.4%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 24% below avg
No HS Diploma53 (0.8%)
HS Graduate2,225 (33.2%)
Some College1,053 (15.7%)
Associates1,230 (18.4%)
Bachelors562 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree1,579 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College15.7%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,280 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$175,007 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$786/mo
Total Housing Units5,329
Vacant Units881

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Linn County, KS

Linn County is located in Kansas and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 10,168 residents. With a median age of 45.09, it is a mature county.

Linn County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,279 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 11.0% is near the national average.

Housing in Linn County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $175,007 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $785. Homeownership rates are high at 78.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Linn County are primarily White (89.88%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Linn County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Linn County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
66010 Blue Mound 539 $44,583 $120,800 $582 1.5% 26.6%
66014 Centerville 778 $81,688 $333,300 0.0% 35.8%
66040 Lacygne 3,527 $59,413 $164,800 $897 3.8% 30.6%
66056 Mound City 1,428 $58,667 $139,500 $738 0.0% 32.3%
66072 Parker 1,201 $99,141 $240,400 $850 9.6% 31.9%
66075 Pleasanton 2,305 $58,313 $137,800 $650 3.8% 34.1%
66767 Prescott 390 $49,250 $844 8.3% 31.9%