County

Haskell County, KS

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Kansas

👥3,712Population
💰$67,096Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂37.7Median Age
🏠$158,473Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓37.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.4%Hispanic: 29.1%Black: 0.2%Other: 2.2%Race
White67.4%
Hispanic29.1%
Black0.2%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma71 (3.8%)
HS Graduate515 (27.5%)
Some College269 (14.4%)
Associates308 (16.5%)
Bachelors174 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree535 (28.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 28.6%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad27.5%
Some College14.4%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate28.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,096 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$158,473 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$814/mo
Total Housing Units1,506
Vacant Units151

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
56%
About Haskell County, KS

Haskell County is located in Kansas and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 3,712 residents. With a median age of 37.66, it is a relatively young county.

Haskell County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $67,096 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 10.4% is near the national average.

Housing in Haskell County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $158,473 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $813. Homeownership rates are high at 79.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Haskell County are majority White (67.4%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Haskell County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Haskell County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
67870 Satanta 1,425 $63,958 $115,900 $756 5.7% 40.2%
67877 Sublette 2,287 $69,052 $185,000 $850 4.2% 36.4%