County

Coffey County, KS

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Kansas

👥8,226Population
💰$68,509Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$148,539Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.7%Other: 3.2%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic3.4%
Black0.6%
Asian1.7%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma48 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,668 (30%)
Some College884 (15.9%)
Associates1,030 (18.5%)
Bachelors631 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree1,293 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 18.5%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College15.9%
Associates18.5%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,509 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$148,539 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$854/mo
Total Housing Units3,956
Vacant Units447

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
15%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%
About Coffey County, KS

Coffey County is located in Kansas and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 8,226 residents. With a median age of 42.97, it is a middle-aged county.

Coffey County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,508 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.9%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 9.8% is near the national average.

Housing in Coffey County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $148,539 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $854. Homeownership rates are high at 75.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Coffey County are primarily White (91.69%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Coffey County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Coffey County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
66839 Burlington 3,904 $69,286 $161,900 $864 6.3% 40.6%
66852 Gridley 519 $60,139 $94,600 $735 3.9% 30.4%
66857 Le Roy 807 $58,306 $98,600 $781 1.9% 20.0%
66856 Lebo 1,739 $78,833 $175,700 $864 6.4% 34.0%
66871 Waverly 1,257 $61,818 $123,800 $906 7.7% 30.0%