County

Clark County, KS

3 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Kansas

👥2,040Population
💰$65,118Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂45.2Median Age
🏠$88,939Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓45.2%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊2.0%Unemployment▼ 59% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.5%Hispanic: 6.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 5.3%Race
White84.5%
Hispanic6.5%
Asian1.9%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.4%)
HS Graduate355 (26.5%)
Some College161 (12%)
Associates220 (16.4%)
Bachelors175 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree424 (31.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 12%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 31.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad26.5%
Some College12.0%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate31.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
45%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,118 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$88,939 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo
Total Housing Units1,102
Vacant Units261

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
13%

1940s–1950s
19%
2000+
63%
About Clark County, KS

Clark County is located in Kansas and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 2,040 residents. With a median age of 45.22, it is a mature county.

Clark County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $65,118 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.0%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.7% is near the national average.

Housing in Clark County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $88,939 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $838. Homeownership rates are high at 76.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Clark County are primarily White (84.51%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Clark County, KS is a solidly middle-class area in Kansas. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Clark County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
67831 Ashland 1,048 $67,045 $70,000 $738 0.9% 48.2%
67840 Englewood 89 $29,000 $72,900 0.0% 17.1%
67865 Minneola 903 $66,442 $112,500 $955 3.5% 44.6%