City

Burdett, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Pawnee County  ·  Kansas

👥456Population
💰$57,083Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂42.3Median Age
🏠$72,200Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓47.2%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊1.1%Unemployment▼ 77% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.2%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 8.3%Other: 3.5%Race
White84.2%
Hispanic2.9%
Black8.3%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty1.8% ▼ 83% below avg
College Grads47.2% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 77% below avg
HS Graduate69 (24.5%)
Some College30 (10.6%)
Associates50 (17.7%)
Bachelors71 (25.2%)
Graduate Degree62 (22%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.5%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 25.2%Graduate: 22%Edu
HS Grad24.5%
Some College10.6%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors25.2%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,083 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$72,200 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,285/mo
Total Housing Units249
Vacant Units62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
38%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
60%
About Burdett, KS

Burdett is a city in Kansas, located in Pawnee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 456 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.3 years.

Economically, Burdett is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,083 is below the national average. Approximately 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Burdett is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $72,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,285 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Burdett is well-educated. 47.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.21%).

Burdett, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Burdett
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67523 456 $57,083 $72,200 $1,285 1.1% 47.2% 66.8%