City

Agenda, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Republic County  ·  Kansas

👥119Population
💰$44,750Median HH Income▼ 41% below avg
🎂31.8Median Age
🏠$26,300Median Home Value▼ 91% below avg
🎓23.8%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Hispanic: 2.5%Other: 2.5%Race
White95.0%
Hispanic2.5%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
18–24
22%
25–44
27%
45–64
18%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.83
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads23.8% ▼ 39% below avg
HS Graduate25 (39.7%)
Some College11 (17.5%)
Associates12 (19%)
Bachelors6 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree9 (14.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 14.3%Edu
HS Grad39.7%
Some College17.5%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate14.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
65%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
18%
$300k–$500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,750 ▼ 41% below avg
Median Home Value$26,300 ▼ 91% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units92
Vacant Units27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
37%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
49%
Over 45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
18%
2000+
71%
About Agenda, KS

Agenda is a city in Kansas, located in Republic County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 119 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31.8 years.

Economically, Agenda is a working-class community. The median household income of $44,750 is below the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Agenda is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $26,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 61.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Agenda is less-educated. 23.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.96%).

Agenda, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Agenda
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66930 119 $44,750 $26,300 0.0% 23.8% 61.5%