City

Valmeyer, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Illinois

👥1,310Population
💰$76,563Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$196,500Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.8% Female 53.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 0.5%Other: 2.4%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic4.8%
Black0.5%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty4.1% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.3%)
HS Graduate333 (36.7%)
Some College164 (18.1%)
Associates102 (11.2%)
Bachelors128 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree178 (19.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 19.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad36.7%
Some College18.1%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate19.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.6%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,563 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$196,500 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,242/mo
Total Housing Units544
Vacant Units29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
37%
2000+
56%
About Valmeyer, IL

Valmeyer is a city in Illinois, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,310 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Valmeyer is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,563 is near the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Valmeyer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $196,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,242 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Valmeyer is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.91%).

Valmeyer, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Valmeyer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62295 1,310 $76,563 $196,500 $1,242 2.3% 33.7% 78.5%