City

Thayer, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Sangamon County  ·  Illinois

👥627Population
💰$59,583Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$85,800Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓26.9%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Asian: 1.8%Other: 2.2%Race
White96.0%
Asian1.8%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
22%
18–24
12%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads26.9% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.1%)
HS Graduate150 (41.7%)
Some College57 (15.8%)
Associates52 (14.4%)
Bachelors36 (10%)
Graduate Degree61 (16.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College15.8%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.3%Renter: 7.7%Tenure
Owner92.3%
Renter7.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
59%
$100k–$150k
28%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,583 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$85,800 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$880/mo
Total Housing Units292
Vacant Units31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%
About Thayer, IL

Thayer is a city in Illinois, located in Sangamon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 627 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.6 years.

Economically, Thayer is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,583 is below the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Thayer is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $85,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $880 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Thayer is moderately educated. 26.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.01%).

Thayer, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Thayer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62689 627 $59,583 $85,800 $880 4.0% 26.9% 92.3%