City

Scheller, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Illinois

👥599Population
💰$112,625Median HH Income▲ 48% above avg
🎂39.2Median Age
🏠$143,800Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓46.5%College Grads▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.7%Black: 2.3%Race
White97.7%
Black2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
26%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.74
College Grads46.5% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate83 (21.4%)
Some College71 (18.3%)
Associates53 (13.7%)
Bachelors98 (25.3%)
Graduate Degree82 (21.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 25.3%Graduate: 21.2%Edu
HS Grad21.4%
Some College18.3%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors25.3%
Graduate21.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.7%Renter: 7.3%Tenure
Owner92.7%
Renter7.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,625 ▲ 48% above avg
Median Home Value$143,800 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units242
Vacant Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%
About Scheller, IL

Scheller is a city in Illinois, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 599 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.

Economically, Scheller is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,625 is above the national average.

The real estate market in Scheller is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $143,800, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Scheller is well-educated. 46.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (97.66%).

Scheller, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Scheller
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62883 599 $112,625 $143,800 0.0% 46.5% 92.7%