City

Ridge Farm, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Vermilion County  ·  Illinois

👥1,153Population
💰$50,069Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$77,800Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓23.0%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊8.0%Unemployment▲ 63% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.4% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 1%Other: 1.6%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic2.3%
Black1.0%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
23%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads23.0% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 63% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.7%)
HS Graduate349 (46%)
Some College154 (20.3%)
Associates76 (10%)
Bachelors90 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree84 (11.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 46%Some College: 20.3%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad46.0%
Some College20.3%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,069 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$77,800 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$695/mo
Total Housing Units520
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%
About Ridge Farm, IL

Ridge Farm is a city in Illinois, located in Vermilion County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,153 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44 years.

Economically, Ridge Farm is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,069 is below the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.0%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Ridge Farm is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $77,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $695 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ridge Farm is less-educated. 23.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.88%).

Ridge Farm, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Ridge Farm
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61870 1,153 $50,069 $77,800 $695 8.0% 23.0% 77.5%