City

Ogden, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Champaign County  ·  Illinois

👥1,271Population
💰$99,583Median HH Income▲ 31% above avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$174,400Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓40.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 3.2%Other: 0.9%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.3%
Asian3.2%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.83
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate271 (32.7%)
Some College97 (11.7%)
Associates130 (15.7%)
Bachelors123 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree209 (25.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.7%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
HS Grad32.7%
Some College11.7%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,583 ▲ 31% above avg
Median Home Value$174,400 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,266/mo
Total Housing Units478
Vacant Units29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
60%
About Ogden, IL

Ogden is a city in Illinois, located in Champaign County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,271 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Ogden is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,583 is above the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Ogden is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $174,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,266 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ogden is moderately educated. 40.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93%).

Ogden, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Ogden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61859 1,271 $99,583 $174,400 $1,266 4.7% 40.0% 91.5%