City

Nokomis, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Illinois

👥3,180Population
💰$65,341Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂37.8Median Age
🏠$86,700Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓28.2%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 0.2%Asian: 3.7%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic1.4%
Black0.2%
Asian3.7%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
18%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads28.2% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (1.1%)
HS Graduate826 (43%)
Some College260 (13.5%)
Associates273 (14.2%)
Bachelors208 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree333 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College13.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
42%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,341 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$86,700 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$811/mo
Total Housing Units1,517
Vacant Units237

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940