City

Newton, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Jasper County  ·  Illinois

👥5,263Population
💰$66,432Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂47.6Median Age
🏠$118,200Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓40.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.6%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads40.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
HS Graduate1,298 (36.5%)
Some College413 (11.6%)
Associates394 (11.1%)
Bachelors708 (19.9%)
Graduate Degree740 (20.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 19.9%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
HS Grad36.5%
Some College11.6%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors19.9%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,432 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$118,200 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$765/mo
Total Housing Units2,575
Vacant Units264

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
58%
About Newton, IL

Newton is a city in Illinois, located in Jasper County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,263 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.6 years.

Economically, Newton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,432 is near the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Newton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $118,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $765 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Newton is well-educated. 40.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.07%).

Newton, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Newton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62448 5,263 $66,432 $118,200 $765 3.7% 40.8% 79.0%