City

New Salem, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Illinois

👥165Population
💰$59,375Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂33.2Median Age
🏠$131,700Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓27.8%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.6% Female 45.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.8%Other: 4.2%Race
White95.8%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
27%
18–24
2%
25–44
39%
45–64
3%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty14.6% ▲ 46% above avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
HS Graduate33 (34%)
Some College19 (19.6%)
Associates18 (18.6%)
Bachelors5 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree22 (22.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 34%Some College: 19.6%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
HS Grad34.0%
Some College19.6%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.3%Renter: 50.7%Tenure
Owner49.3%
Renter50.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
43%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,375 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$131,700 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$700/mo
Total Housing Units84
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
27%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
8%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
71%
About New Salem, IL

New Salem is a city in Illinois, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 165 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.2 years.

Economically, New Salem is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,375 is below the national average. Approximately 14.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in New Salem is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $700 per month.

The population of New Salem is moderately educated. 27.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.76%).

New Salem, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in New Salem
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62357 165 $59,375 $131,700 $700 3.9% 27.8% 49.3%